Like the Suncoast Spinners on Facebook
Watch the Suncoast Spinners on YouTube
Deen to support us .. Donate Now by contacting the Club

Archives

2017 results

Premier Grade
Gold Medal – 1st
121 Care Suncoast Spinners – The Franchise
Tom O’Niell-Thorne, Jake Fulwood, Adam Deans, Jeremy Synot, Ben Smith, Dylan Child, Anderson Parker

Silver Medal – 2nd

Feed the Heat –  Dan Anstey, Matt McShane, Kurt Tomson, Nick Radovich, Ella Sabljak, Shannon Buxton

Bronze Medal – 3rd

Horsham Hornets Jannik Blair, Shawn Russell, Josh Allison, Maxx Darby, Phil Turner
MVP – Horsham Hornets Shawn Russell

All Star 5

1. Bridie Kean – USC Spartans
2. Shawn Russell – Horsham Hornets
3. Jason Holohan – Frenchville Rockwheelers
4. Matt McShane – Feed the Heat
5. Nick Benjamin – Frenchville Rockwheelers
A Grade
Gold Medal – 1st

Dream Team (33) Scott Wintle, Matt LeBusque, Tom Holland-Roach, Dave Hegerty, Shannon Buxton, Brant North, Lauren Canning

Silver Medal – 2nd

NSW Dark (30) Anabelle Lindsay, Kelton Williams, Ashlee Pellow, Jess Pellow, Josh Meoli, Troy Sachs

Bronze Medal – 3rd

Rockwheelers Dark Eithen Leard, Ben Grice, Matt Lodewikus, Adam Schriewies, Dylan Robinson, Ben Lodewikus, Hamish Vanderwolf

MVP – Tomahawks Blue Lachie Synot

All Star 5

1. Michael Oxley – Frenchville Rockwheelers
2. Lachie Steinohrt – Coffs Harbour
3. Lachie Synot – Tomahawks Blue
4. Shaun Worden -Toowoomba
5. Josh Meoli – NSW Dark

Encouragement – NSW Dark Kelton Williams

B Grade
Gold Medal – 1st

Lismore (16) Duane Gilmore, Jim Gilmore, Brad Gilbert, Cody Baker, Clint Duncan, Mitch Stone

Silver Medal – 2nd

Toowoomba (10) Melissa Hetherington, Diane Hetherington, Curtis Barber, Dylan Barber, Henry Rider

Bronze Medal – 3rd

Spinners Nate Jobson, Ben Blandford, Isaac Barwick, Aiden Flanagan, Liam Flanagan, Harry Wilson, Jack Lindley, Jashar Keetley

MVP – Spinners Jashar Keetley

All Star 5

1. Dylan Barber – Toowoomba
2. Brad Gilbert – Lismore
3. Jashar Keetley – Spinners
4. Mitch Stone – Lismore
5. Duane Gilmore – Lismore

Encouragement – Qld Juniors: Cooper Whitestyles
Mandy Fooks Sportsmanship Award – Lismore: Duane Gilmore

Vic Reynolds & Steve Wendell Most Outstanding Team Award – Mackay Machines Ashlee Willis, Alison Mosely, Sherri Gennings, Raelene McGill, Kristy Bugeja, Josh Nicholson, Brayden Foxley-Connolly, Tahlia Luttens-Chard

Face plant Award – Toowoomba Dylan Barber

2016 results

 

Premier Grade
Gold Medal – 1st
Feed the Heat – Dan Anstey, Matt McShane, Kurt Thomson, Tige Simmons, Bridie Kean, Luke Johnson.

Silver Medal – 2nd

The Gliders – Sarah Stewart, Ella Sabljak,Leanne Del Toso, Hannah Dodd, Shelley Chaplin, Georgia Munro-Cook, Alice Hammond, Natalie Alexander, Georgia Inglis, Isabel Martin, Amber Merritt.

Bronze Medal – 3rd

Frenchville Rockwheelers – Jason Holohan, Ron Peters, Corey Lawton, Montell Lawton, Beau Buckley.

 

MVP – Matt McShane Feed the Heat

All Star 5

  1. Darren Skuse – Franchise
  2. Matt McShane – FTH
  3. Nick Radovich – Dream Team
  4. Ben Smith – Franchise
  5. Jake Fulwood – ADT

A Grade
Gold Medal – 1st

Frenchville Rockwheelers – Todd Anderson, Peter Voltz, Jason Robinson, Ben Ludewikus, James Harnety, Stuart Harreveld, Adam Schreiweis.

Silver Medal – 2nd

Thomoz Thomahawks – Clay Kelly, Scott Boland, Mathew Thompson, Gemma Buchloz, Blair Thompson, Gary Overliese, Alan Patterson, Brent Geritz.

Bronze Medal – 3rd

Coff’s Harbour – Robbie Veneziano, Tano Bagnato, Peter Corcoran, Billy Radcliffe, Soraj Habib.

MVP – Jess Cronje – NSW Juniors

All Star 5

  1. Jess Cronje – NSW
  2. Matt Lodewikus – Frenchville Rockwheelers
  3. Adam Howarth
  4. Josh Horner – Toowoomba
  5. Ben Noonan

Encouragement – Adam Schreiweis – Frecnville Rockwheelers

B Grade
Gold Medal – 1st

Toowoomba – Melissa Hetherington, Diane Hetherington, Dylan Barber, Moss Abdelhadi, Linda Sandstrom, Chris McWhinney.

Silver Medal – 2nd

Suncoast Spinners – Ben Blandford, Isaac Barwick, Aiden Flanagan, Liam Flanagan,Michael Wardman, Duane Gilmore.

Bronze Medal – 3rd

Roaring Thunder – Lachie Dalton, Jashar Keetley, Ryan Williams, Travis Bayles, Sara King, Hamish Vanderwolf, Ciele Holohan, Eithan Leard.

 

MVP – Moss Abdelhadi – Toowoomba Bushrangers

All Star 5

  1. Jashar Keetley -Suncoast Spinners
  2. Moss Abdelhadi – Toowooba
  3. Travis Bayles –
  4. Isaac Barwick – Suncoast Spinners
  5. Duane Gilmore – Suncoast Spinners

Encouragement –Ryan Williams – Roaring Thunder
Mandy Fooks Sportsmanship Award -Robbie Veneziano – Coff’s Harbour

Vic Reynolds & Steve Wendell Most Outstanding Team Award – Frenchville Rockwheelers A grade Team

Face plant Award – Matt McShane & James Hill.

DRAFT_Spinners Wheelchair Tournament_2016-page-001DRAFT_Spinners Wheelchair Tournament_2016-page-001

2015 results

 

Premier Grade

Gold Medal – 1st
Feed the Heat – Agustin Alonso, Dan Anstey, Belinda Dinga, Matt McShane, Ben Newton, Kurt Thomson, Luke Pople, Tige Simmons.

Silver Medal – 2nd

Franchise – Tim Markcrow, Adam Deans,Tom O’Neil-Thorne, Ben Smith, Mikaela Smith, Jeremy Synot, Clay Kelly.

Bronze Medal – 3rd

The Gliders – Melanie Adams, Shelley Chaplin, Shelley Cronau, Leanne Deltoso, Kylie Gauci, Bridie Kean, Amber Merritt.

MVP – Amber Merritt – The Gliders

All Star 5

  1. Amber Merritt – The Gliders
  2. Tom O’Neill-Thorne – The Franchise
  3. Luke Pople – FTH
  4. Tim Markcrow – The Franchise
  5. Ella Sabljak

A Grade
Gold Medal – 1st

Darcyville – Kelly Griffin, Louis Richards, Robbie Veneziano, Rick Eagles, Tano Bagnato, Mitchell Stone, Josh Meoli.

Silver Medal – 2nd

Thomoz Tomahawks – Blair Thompson, Scott Boland, Gary Overliese, Brent Gertz, Louis Billett, Ben Noonan, Mathew Thompson, Melanie Hall.

Bronze Medal – 3rd

Mackay Machines – Allison Herring, Josh Nicholson, Alan Patterson, Damon Jaenke, Jason Bishop, Kristy Bugeja, Ryan Williams.

MVP – Joe Salu

All Star 5

  1. Jess Cronje
  2. Joe Salu
  3. Rick Engles
  4. Ben Meoli
  5. Adam Howarth

Encouragement – Ryan Williams – Mackay Machines

B Grade
Gold Medal – 1st

Frenchville Rockwheelers – James Harney, Matt Lodewikus, Peter Voltz, Jason Robinson, Todd Anderson, Montell Lawton.

Silver Medal – 2nd

Darcyville – Rebekah Engles, Brad Gilbert, Duane Gilmore, Patricia Luff, Micheal Foti, Cherie Moulang.

Bronze Medal – 3rd

Roaring Thunder – Gerogia Bishop-Cash, Adam Schreiweis, Hamish Vanderwolf, Eithen Leard, Dylan Child, Ashley Wardman, Dylan Robinson, Natalie Palmer.

MVP – Travis Bayles

All Star 5

  1. Travis Bayles
  2. Eithen Leard
  3. Rob Bailey
  4. Moss Abdelhadi
  5. Jaylen Miller

Encouragement – Ashley Wardman
Mandy Fooks Sportsmanship Award – Damon Jaenke

Vic Reynolds & Steve Wendell Most Outstanding Team Award – Coff’s Harbour

Face plant Award – Hannah Dodd

2014 results

 

A Grade

1st   Frenchville Rockwheelers

Ben Lodewikus; Shaun Norris; Ron Peters; Rod McPherson; Paul Gooda; Jason Holohan                  

2nd  Rolling Thunder

Tome Holland-Roach; tom O’Neill-Thorne; Steven Elliott; Dylan Child: Josh Nicholson; Jake Fulwood; Georgia Bishop-Cash; Ben Grice

3rd  Spinners Beach

Ben Smith; Steve Bartley; Jordan Bartley; Jeremy Synot; Adam Deans; Joe Lyons; James Hill

B Grade

1st The Other Minions

Kristy Finlayson; Louis Richards; Will kavanagh; Jess Pellow; Tanno Bagnato; Mitchell Stone

2nd   Frenchville Rockwheelers Development

Jason Robinson; Paul Gooda; Montell Lawton; Luke Christie; Ron Peters; Lee Anderson

3rd  Toowoomba

Vic Reynolds & Steve Wendel Memorial Award

Rumbling Thunder

Join Sunscoast Spinners, sign up for membership now

Proudly Supported by

Suncoast Spinners Proudly Supported by Sunshine Coast Councilnshine Coast Council
Suncoast Spinners proudly supported by Caloundra RSL

COPYRIGHT 2016 SUNCOAST SPINNERS WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL INC | WEB DESIGN BY FELICITY JANE DIGITAL